Committees

Senior Management Committee

Honorary President Barney Carr
Chairman Eugene Gallagher
Vice Chairman Gerry Gray
Secretary Anne McCormack
Assistant Secretary Daniel Bird
Treasurer Donal McCormack
Joint Assistant Treasurer Shane Lavery/Larry Byrne
Registrar and Band Rep Hugh Carr
P.R.O. Aisling McGivern
Players Representative Darren Rice
Irish & Culture Officer Carmel McGrath
Additional Members Eoin Magennis, Feargal McCormack, Noreen Kelly, Hubert Shannon, Gerry O’Neill, Sean O’Hare, Michael Morgan
Club Trustees Barney Carr, Gerry Gray, Eoin Magennis and Feargal McCormack

Other Reporting Officers to Senior Committee:

Development Officer Feargal McCormack
Childrens Officer Eoin Magennis
Games Development & Coaching Officer Liam Howlett
School Liaison Officer Anne McCormack
Youth Officer Liam Howlett
Community Development & Outreach Officer Roisin Keenan
Health & Wellbeing Officer Katrina Kernan
Joint Club Merchandise Co-ordinators Roisin O’Hare
Handball Convenor Declan Doyle
Ladies Gaelic Football Co-ordinator Noreen Kelly
ASAP Officer Gemma Murphy
ICT Officer Colm Kernan
Social Initiative Officer Seamus Murphy
Designated Children and Vulnerable Adults Officer Anne McCormack
Deputy Designated Children and Vulnerable Adults Officer Hugh Carr
Deputy Children and Vulnerable Adults Offier Noreen Kelly
Health & Safety Officer Katrina Kernan
Hall Lettings Officer Hubert Shannon
Liaison Officer re Strategic Alliance with St. Mark’s Eoin Magennis
Club Chaplain Canon John Kearney

Club Trustees

Barney Carr
Gerry Gray
Eoin Magennis
Feargal McCormack
Dan McCartan (Down County Board)
Corporate Trustee (Ulster GAA Council)

Football Committee

Chairman Sean O’Hare
Vice Chairman Conrad Madden
Secretary Daniel Bird
Assistant Secretary Treasurer
Youth Officer Liam Howlett
P.R.O
Additional Members Roisin O’Hare, Tommy Ruane, Noreen Kelly, John Daly

Hurling Committee

Chairman Damien McConville
Vice-Chairman Gerry O’Neill
Secretary Liam  Rice
Assistant Secretary Pauline Cunningham
Registrar Liam Rice
Treasurer Gerry O’Neill
P.R.O. Dermot Donnelly
Coaching Officer Conor Keenan
Hurling Committee Rep on Management Committee Liam Rice & Gerry O’Neill
Youth  Officer Conor Keenan
Additional Members Ciarán Heaney, Declan Doyle, Raymond Beggs.

Camogie Committee

Honorary President

Chairperson

 Belle O’Loughlin

Yvonne McFerran

Vice Chairperson Belle O’Loughlin
Secretary Helen Carville
Treasurer
Senior Committee Rep Mary Walsh
PRO
Other Committee Members:

Development Committee

Chair person Feargal McCormack
Members All Club Officers from time to time

Communications Committee

  • Aisling McGivern (Chairperson)
  • Anne McCormack
  • Colm Kernan
  • Eoin Magennis
  • Feargal McCormack
  • Conrad Madden
  • Micheal Moore

Social Committee

Chairperson Larry Byrne
Members Natasha Cole, Sorcha O’Hare, Daniel Bird, Aisling McGivern, Conrad Madden, Shane McClorey, Michael Morgan and Darren Rice.

Finance Committee

  • Donal McCormack (Chairman)
  • Paul Slevin
  • Brendan Malone
  • Kieran Grant
  • Jerome Mullan
  • Tanya Booth
  • Elaine Watson
  • Fiona Moore
  • Gerard O’Neill

Cultural Committee

  • Convenor – Carmel McGrath
  • Joanne Doyle
  • Hugh Carr
  • Aisling McGivern
  • John Campbell

Games Development Coaching Group

(Sub-committee of Development Committee)

  • Convenor: Club Secretary and Designated Children and Vulnerable Adults Officer – Anne McCormack
  • Club Chairman – Eugene Gallagher
  • Children’s and Vulnerable Adults Officer – Eoin Magennis
  • Youth / Officer Games Development/Coaching Officer – Liam Howlett
  • Club Assistant Secretary – Eugene Gallagher
  • Deputy Designated Childrens’ and Vulnerable Adults Officer – Anne McCormack
  • Deputy Childrens’ and Vulnerable Adults Officer – Hugh Carr
  • ASAP Officer – Gemma Murphy
  • Health & Wellbeing Officer – Katrina Kernan
  • Community & Development Outreach Officer
  • Cultural Officer – Carmel McGrath
  • Club / School Liaison Officer – Anne McCormack

Band Committee

Chairman & Treasurer Hugh Carr
Secretary Paddy Luckie
Committee Members Raymond Magee, Andrew Tohill, Desmond McCaughey, Chris Dinsmore and Damien O’Loughlin

Club Officials – Referees

  • Brendan Rice
  • Declan Ryan
  • Micheal Moore
  • Caolan McAteer
  • Niall O’Connor
  • Kieran Rice
  • Margaret Hourican

Club Secretary Details

Mrs Anne McCormack
“Dun Darach”

24 The Woodlands

Warrenpoint
Co. Down
BT34 3WL

Telephone: 02841773186 or 07808946182
E-mail: secretary.warrenpoint.down@gaa.ie

Website Co-ordinator

Anne McCormack

Telephone: 028 417 73186 (Home)
07808 946 182 (Mobile)

Fax: 028 417 54994 (Home)

E-mail: secretary.warrenpoint.down@gaa.ie